Children of TPS Parents Ineligible
[…] 7. We are also impressed by the fact that the statutory process through which the Attorney General designates a foreign state for the TPS program supports the BIA’s interpretation. The INA provides that the Attorney General’s TPS program designation takes “effect upon the date of publication of the designation.” 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(2). Such a designation is subject to periodic review, and if the Attorney General continues to believe that the conditions for TPS are satisfied, “the period of designation of the foreign state is extended for an additional period of 6 months (or, in the discretion of the Attorney General, a period of 12 or 18 months).” Id. § 1254a(b)(3)(C).